Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

divorce form

Is their a form to be used by the one party to file for divorce. I downloaded form 27146 but that is for both partners

Asked on 4/05/07, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa K. Prowse Prowse Law PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce form

You can just go to the family court in your county and tell them you want to file for divorce. They will give you a small packet of paperwork to fill out. The clerk can answer basic, procedural questions, but cannot give advise (and they will probably tell you this at least several times!)

Read more
4/08/07, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now