Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

I filed bankruptcy about 2 years ago. How can I protect an inheiritance i am about to receive?

Asked on 3/01/13, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because more than 180 days has elapsed since the filing of the bankruptcy, the inheritance is not property of the estate. Assuming that the bankruptcy case was/is under chapter 7, the inheritance should not require protection from the trustee. As for protection from creditors you may still have, that's a more complicated question. You would need to retain an atorney to answer that question. Contact me if you require advice.

Read more
3/01/13, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now