Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

I filed bankruptcy about 2 years ago. How can I protect an inheiritance i am about to receive?

Asked on 3/01/13, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.

Because more than 180 days has elapsed since the filing of the bankruptcy, the inheritance is not property of the estate. Assuming that the bankruptcy case was/is under chapter 7, the inheritance should not require protection from the trustee. As for protection from creditors you may still have, that's a more complicated question. You would need to retain an atorney to answer that question. Contact me if you require advice.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/13, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan