Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Medical question on joint legal custody

If non-custodial parent was never contacted of a major elective surgery, is he liable since he was never given the opportunity to get a second opinion or other options and the use of an in-network hospital including continuing elective doctor visits?

Asked on 4/11/07, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa K. Prowse Prowse Law PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical question on joint legal custody

It depends on what your divorce judgment says. The divorce judgment should say who makes medical decisions (one of the parents or both) and how much the non-custodial parent is required to pay for uncovered medical expenses.

Read more
4/12/07, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now