Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

in michigan if two people have their names on a utility bill and 1 person delcares bankupcty , can the utility company go after the other person for the debt or is it wiped clear for both

Asked on 4/01/13, 6:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both persons agreed to be liable for the account, which is likely the case if both are named on the bill, the bankruptcy of one will not result in a discharge of the other (the "co-debtor").

However, if the debtor files a chapter 13 petition, the co-debtor stay will prevent collection from the co-debtor (at least temporarily) to give the bankruptcy debtor the opportunity to pay. The co-debtor can be pursured eventually if the debt is not paid in full.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now