Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

stipulation to dismiss

explain with prejudice

explain without prejudice

Asked on 5/14/07, 10:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lisa K. Prowse Prowse Law PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stipulation to dismiss

with prejudice = the suit cannot be refiled later

without prejudice = the suit can be refiled later

Read more
5/14/07, 10:22 am
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stipulation to dismiss

This question has been answered SO many times. And, you can look it up online.

Read more
5/17/07, 10:20 pm
Audra Arndt Audra A. Arndt & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stipulation to dismiss

with prejudice means the lawsuit cannot be filed again once it is dismissed.

without prejudice means the lawsuit can be filed again, or reinstated, within the statute of limitations

thanks.

Read more
5/14/07, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now