Legal Question in Consumer Law in Michigan

How do I sue someone in another state

I live in Houston, Tx & I want to know how I can sue someone in Grand Rapids, MI. I gave a payment for products I didn't receive & it was stated to me I would get a refund & have yet to receive my refund.

Asked on 3/20/06, 4:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I sue someone in another state

You hire a lawyer in the other state.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/06, 4:54 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I sue someone in another state

You can sue them in TX for doing business in TX.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/06, 5:48 pm
Gregory J. Roth Gregory J. Roth, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do I sue someone in another state

It is best to sue the person/company where they reside/do business (in this case, Michigan), and thereby are likely to have assets, as collectibility is an issue in a lawsuit of this type. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 3/20/06, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now