Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My wife was raped and elected to have the child. I put my name on the birth certificate as the father. We have since separated. Am I responsible for child support? Will a paternity test absolve me of this responsibility?

Asked on 1/15/10, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Pearce Law Office of Melissa M. Pearce, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, Michigan considers the husband of any woman to be the father of her unborn child or children born during the marriage. You should consult with a family law attorney about the possibility of challenging the paternity with the fact that you signed the birth certificate. You may call my office for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/10, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now