Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

I cosigned on a home loan with my mother and we foreclosed on the home in 2009, she filed chapter 7 bankruptcy 2 years ago. It doesn't show up on my credit report, can they still come after me for the home? How can I find out if it was written off?

Asked on 3/31/11, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Trichler Timothy R. Trichler - Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Greetings; Yes, they can collect the unpaid balance from you. It makes no difference if they write it off or not. They still have the right to sue you or turn it over to a collection agency. You will either have to pay the balance or file bankruptcy yourself. And it makes no difference that they have not reported it on your credit report. Many companies are not bothering to report an longer as reporting serves no purpose actually. If you have further questions about this issue, please e-mail me. timothy@trichler.com. or visit our web site. www.trichler.com. Thank you. atty. trichler

Read more
Answered on 3/31/11, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now