Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

i'm a detroit property owner. city files for bankruptcy . mtge underwater (100k) and avg. price in area 20-30k. should i (on ssi & 67 yrs old) also file bankruptcy due to property value drop surrounding bad negative press about the city? now more difficult to attract tenants.

Asked on 7/19/13, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Schneider Charles Schneider, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no direct association between the city filing bankruptcy and your filing bankruptcy. Its goals by filing bankruptcy are far different from yours. Bankruptcy may be an option to consider if you have unwanted debt. However, you don't transfer unwanted rental property to anyone by filing bankruptcy.

Read more
7/19/13, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now