Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

my house was included in my bankruptcy 2 years ago, I now will have to let it go, am I still responsible if I default on the mortgage?

Asked on 9/28/10, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Trichler Timothy R. Trichler - Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Greetings; This very situation is happening all too often. The key to the answer in your situation is whether you signed a re-affirmation agreement for the home. If you did not, you will not be liable. If you did, you will be liable for any deficiency after the bank sells the home. Please contact me if you have follow up questions. Atty. Trichler, www.trichler.com; 616-457-5100

Read more
Answered on 10/03/10, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now