Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

I paid an attorney 900.00 to file bankruptcy but at the last inute our home sold and we did not need to file. We only had the initial free consult with the attorney and nothing more. We informed him that we did not need to file and requested our money back. The aatorney has not returned our money and now wont return our phone calls. What can we do?

Asked on 7/10/13, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney is entitled to deduct for any time he has spent on your case, even organizing the file, at standard professional rates. However that shouldn't add up to $900.00.

Clients starting bankruptcy and then changing their minds is a great inconvenience, so expect deductions at a rate of about $200.00 per hour for organizing the file.

The attorney should not keep the entire retainer or refuse to talk to you about the situation like a gentleman.

http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now