Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

I am thinking about filing for personal Bankruptcy ,is there any way to save my home

Does LLC protect it?

Asked on 2/16/13, 3:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question presents a broad set of issues and cannot be answered in this format. You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney or narrow your questikn by presenting a set of facts.

Read more
2/16/13, 3:42 pm
Charles Schneider Charles Schneider, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is probably not a good idea to transfer your residence to an LLC as it might be considered a fraudulent conveyanceand will not protect your residence from a trustee. Attempting bankruptcy planning to keep assets requries experienced counsel.

Read more
2/18/13, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now