Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

I have had a business in a plaza for 9 years. My landlord died, my lease expired and have been going month to month. The plaza just sold and the new landlord has different plans for the area and wants me out. I have been aggressively searching for a new location. What steps will the new landlord have to do to get me out?...and about how long do I have to move?

Asked on 6/21/13, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not long. As a month to month tenant, they can give you a month and probably come in and remove you. Commercial landlord tenant law is very unforgiving. You might a local lawyer like myself to assist. Tim Klisz kliszlaw.com

Read more
6/21/13, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now