Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

Is an email containing information on contract details enough to be binding?

Asked on 4/22/13, 12:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it can be if it sufficiently specifies the terms. I would need to review the specifics to be sure. For example, I have not heard of a contract to answer for the debt of another (a guaranty) being in the form of an email,

Read more
4/23/13, 4:07 am
Brad Lambert Lambert & Lambert PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Morris' first sentence that the email needs to specify the terms sufficiently to create proof that there was meeting of the minds. Further, it would be necessary for performance or some kind of acknowledgement from the other contracting party. These cases tend to be close calls so attorney review of the email and supporting facts is necessary for a reliable answer.

Read more
4/23/13, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now