Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

I'm filing a small claims in MI against another company. Who should I list as the defendant? My husband or our company? We have an LLC and he's the one who signed the papers with the other company.

Asked on 8/07/13, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miles Murphy Plachta, Murphy & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The parties who actually signed the contract should be listed as the plaintiff and defendant. However, you should have an attorney review the contract and the proposed Small Claims Complaint to make sure you list the correct parties and also to see if you can obtain personal liability for the defendant by including him or her on the Complaint. If you have any questions, or would like to achedule a free one hour office consultation, contact our Grand Rapids office at 616-458-3994 or info@pmalawpc.com

Read more
8/07/13, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now