Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

Hi, Do I need to have LLC on my company logo.What could happen if I dont??

Asked on 6/12/11, 7:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miles Murphy Plachta, Murphy & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. My name is Brian J. Plachta, JD. I am filling in for my partner, Miles J. Murphy, this week. To answer your question, yes you do need to have the LLC in front of the name. If you do not you could be subject to personal liability. If you are looking to start a small business it is highly advised you talk to a business lawyer to help guide you through the process. I would like to extend a free 30 minute conference to answer any questions you have and provide options. I have been a business law attorney for more than 25 years and am happy to serve you. Please feel free to call Amanda to schedule your free 30 min. consultation. 616-458-3994

Respectfully,

Brian J. Plachta

www.pmalawpc.com

Read more
6/13/11, 6:00 am
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I can add the following. When dealing with clients and vendors, you need to put them on notice that they are dealing with an LLC to preserve the limited liability protection. This should be done in all contracts, invoices, etc. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
6/13/11, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now