Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

put a lien on a property

how to put a lien on a business

Asked on 5/16/07, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ismail Amin The Amin Law Group, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: put a lien on a property

There are several ways to accomplish this. Typically, business liens are handled through the UCC (Uniform Commercial Code) Commercial filings. This would be done at the Secretary of State level for the state in which the business-debtor is located. I can provide further information is you are interested.

Read more
5/16/07, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now