Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Michigan

My son died from a motorcycle accident. I had the bike to his home residence, where he lived with a girlfriend, in his locked garage, . I have the title. I am ready to settle with the motorcycle insurer, but she is uncooperative with releasing the bike- which was totaled and not drivable. What are my options for obtaining the bike to release to the insurance company?

Asked on 8/22/13, 1:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get appointed the personal representative of his estate in the probate court where he lived at the time of his death. Then, file a Claim & Delivery action requesting the motorcycle. She probably will not fight it. You then get the order and send the local sheriff out to pick up the bike.

Read more
8/22/13, 1:51 pm
Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above counsel. On a side note, I'm sorry for the loss of your son. If you don't have counsel please contact an attorney before you "settle" with the insurance company. I have seen many people settle for far less than they could receive. Contact me If you need more information.

Read more
8/22/13, 4:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now