Legal Question in Technology Law in Michigan

Say a 13 year old looked at porn online (not child porn) for 1-2 months and then stopped. A few months later he needs to take his computer in. Could the repair man find the porn and cause legal action to be taken on the minor?

Asked on 3/01/13, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not aware of any state that prohibits a minor from looking at pornography. Most states prohibit people and businesses from providing material "obscene for minors" (sometimes called "harmful to minors" though no harm is required) to a minor, but the focus of the laws has always been on providing the material to the minor -- not on punishing the minor. Indeed, I think there would be a very serious First Amendment issue if a state attempted to punish a minor for looking at pornography.

Read more
3/01/13, 9:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now