Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Michigan

The police have been shining there lights in my home windows at 2:00am and later. They sit outside my house in the street at 2:00am and use there spotlight to shine in my house. I had a verbal confrontation with a punk cop who has a major god complex about a month back. Ever since they have been parking outside my house shining lights at my house late night. Is this considered harassment? What can I do legally to stop them from doing this? Do i sue the police dept? Can I sue the police dept? Is this a violation of the fourth amendment or some other constitutional violation? If they are trespassing on my property without a warrant shining lights in my windows while on my property, am I legally allowed to open fire? Someone please help. This is getting ridiculous. These are armed officers who are trespassing with malice intent. I fear they might be a threat to me or my family. Any help on what to do would be appreciated.

Asked on 3/20/12, 12:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police are staying on the street, so they aren't trespassing on your property. Even if they were trespassing, that would not be nearly enough to justify shooting at them. And of course, shooting at them would be a very effective way to get yourself killed.

Have you tried contacting the department? If the officers are doing this on their own, the department will want to know.

Read more
3/20/12, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now