Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Michigan

Which provision of the United States Constitution is commonly known as the "supremacy clause"?

Asked on 9/27/11, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Article. VI.

Clause 2: This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/11, 7:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Michigan


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now