Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Michigan

I came across a recent case where the state police conducted a traffic stop for speeding. Since the occupants were dressed in a manner as "plain clothes police officers". They were arrested and charged with impersonation.

The vehicle was searched during the traffic stop, because one of the occupants had an empty firearm holster. No weapon was located inside the vehicle. During the search of the other two occupants, an "alleged i.d. containing the department of homeland security seal" was recovered.

The vehicle was towed to the police station where another search of the vehicle was conducted as the "inventory search" to no avail. It was impounded and put on hold for "investigative purposes". Now, over 20 day later DHS along with the state police goes out and research the vehicle without a search warrant. During this search without a warrant, the officers recovers another i.d. similar to the other two occupants.

The impersonation charge has been dropped and the occupants are being charged for the i.d's

I would like to get a better understanding, is this a violation of that persons 4th Amendment Rights?

Asked on 1/17/10, 3:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Pearce Law Office of Melissa M. Pearce, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is question that should not be answered on the Internet. If the parties involved would like to give me a call for a free consultation, I would be happy to answer any of their questions. I can be reached at (248) 467-1930.

Read more
1/22/10, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now