Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I am 25 years of age that attend college currently online at Indiana State University, and I live in Michigan. I have default judgement on a credit card debt from about 4 or 5 years back wasn't able to make payments because of low paying jobs as well college. I received a Garnishment towards my account for $1150 which is the credit card balance but the funds where taking from a week ago Student loan refund. I was wondering can student loan be garnish since its not required as income as well it falls under government benefits as well.

I have contacted the credit card creditor which is a Law firm they laugh at me for asking them about can student loan refund benefits be garnish and decline my payment installment offer as well my economic of hardship form. They advised me its nothing they can due after my bank release my funds to them in 20 days then this will be over. I advised them that these funds are for the college for a balance I have which I wont be able to enroll next semester and they just hung up on me.

I contact my bank they told me its nothing they can do since its not 3 x's behind the account number therefore its not Government protected. They advised me to contact a lawyer to dispute it but I cant afford a lawyer I am a poor college student at the moment. That can't feed my self most times.

Can someone give me some options and also am I right or wrong?

Thank you

Asked on 2/04/13, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe they are correct, but you do have the option of objecting to the garnishment. It's up to the judge to decide. It's hard to get them to give back money that fully satisfies your debt, but the judge is the final word. You can object and get a court date to state your hardships. You don't need an attorney for this.

Read more
2/04/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now