Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I have being garnished my a credit card company from a debt from 1900 and it is affecting my life causing me hardship. I really do not understand why it took them so long so collecting on this debt. I really had no ideal that I even had this debt. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on 9/13/12, 12:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, you have lost your opportunity to defend the case if they are already garnishing you. However, you do have the right to ask the judge for an installment payment plan. That is your best bet. Tim Klisz kliszlaw.com

Read more
9/13/12, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now