Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Michigan. I am defendant. Judge dismissed my case. (plaintiff did not show) (midland funding) . later found out they requested telephone conference. Can the Judge reverse the ruling? Can plaintiff request another pretrial?

Asked on 12/05/12, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeshua Lauka David & Wierenga, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the nature of the Judge's dismissal. Likely the Judge dismissed the case "without prejudice". This means that the Plaintiff could re-open the case. Conversely, if the Judge dismissed "with prejudice" then the case is truly closed.

I recommend you consult with an attorney and bring all court paperwork in your possession. The attorney will be able to advise you of your options.

Read more
12/05/12, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now