Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

what is an order regarding alternate service ? It looks like a attorney office acting on the behalf of Ford Motor Co. to collect a $4,000 remaining balance that we are not able to pay. Is this something I should really lose sleep over ?

Asked on 3/29/12, 8:12 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The next step is you will be considered served and if you do nothing, a judgment will be issued against you. Then the plaintiff has a much easier time of collecting now or in the future. You should consult with an attorney or at least answer the complaint to avoid a judgment.

Read more
3/29/12, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now