Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I received a summons for an old credit card debt that I believe is time barred, I made my last payment march 14th 2006 and I think the statue of limitations in michigan has expired. how do I respond to the court to let them know and has it expired? also do I need to still send a letter to capitol ones attorney as well saying that it is time barred?

Asked on 10/08/12, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to answer the complaint and also use this as an affirmative defense to the case. Kind of tricky without legal skill. I can assist you with this without a full blown representation. Let me know. Tim Klisz kliszlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now