Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Statute of limitations on judgment

I have a judgment that was entered more than 10 years ago. I have paid it every month. I read that the statue of limitations on judgments is 10 years to fully collect the debt. After 10 years the uncollected portion is void and further collection must cease providing an extension has not been filed by the third party collector. True or false? Thank you.

Asked on 5/21/07, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of limitations on judgment

False: if you have been paying the debt over time, you can't just say "well, 10 years are up, see ya!"

The statute is meant to protect people who don't KNOW about a debt, not people who have a payment plan.

Read more
5/23/07, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now