Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

"What is the statutory limits on collecting funds owed on a credit card debt in Michigan"?

Asked on 7/05/11, 4:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Six years from the date of last payment. Tim Klisz. Kliszlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 7/05/11, 4:29 pm
Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no statutory limit to collect a debt, but 6 years is the statute of limitations for a creditor to sue for collection for breach of contract or on account stated. If sued, the defendant must plead expiration of the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense or raise it somewhere in the response.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/11, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now