Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

3rd dgree retail fraud-(innocent bystander)

My friend I was at Walmart with got caught shoplifting. I did not know she had taken anything. She is 16 I am 18, they are trying to charge me with 3rd degree retail fraud, I am in the Army and any charges will mess up my MP training. Is there anything I can do to get out of this. Ireally did not know she had stole anything.

Asked on 1/19/09, 9:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3rd dgree retail fraud-(innocent bystander)

sure, you could certainly fight these charges based on the facts you gave. Contact me at www.kliszlaw.com to discuss your options. Tim Klisz

Read more
1/19/09, 9:24 am
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3rd dgree retail fraud-(innocent bystander)

Which Walmart were you at?

Our office has been sucessful in helping military personnel all over Michigan. Based on the facts you've mentioned, you have a strong case. Feel free to call us at 1 866.766.5245

For more information, go to:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
1/19/09, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now