Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

We had a B& E, musical equipment stolen, police recovered it a Gordy's Music. We were told wehad to pay $1800 to retrieve the equipment. Will this be reimbursable through the insurance co.?

Asked on 7/14/11, 1:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be able to get reimbursed by the crime victim's reimbursement fund or by your homeowners insurance.

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
7/14/11, 1:53 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't make sense that you would have to pay to retrieve your own stolen items. Insurance may or may not cover items. Check with your agent or read the policy. Tim Klisz. Kliszlaw.com

Read more
7/14/11, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now