Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My boyfriend is on felony probation. Today they made a home visit. They found a bong, two bowls, and half a gram of marijuana. They arrested him and are charging him with usage, paraphernalia, and possession. His PO is saying they can get a no contact order on me for smoking with him. Can they do that? Why?

Asked on 10/16/13, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Sternisha Law Office of Edward J. Sternisha, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While on probation, his P.O. can do a lot of things, including add a no-contact requirement barring him from associating with certain people, even you. He is not a free person, he is a prisoner while on parole or probation. He must follow all the rules. He should get a lawyer right away. I wish him luck!

Read more
10/16/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now