Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Got caught shoplifting at meijer they didn't call the cops got a civil demand letter. Will any charges come of this situation?

Asked on 4/07/13, 7:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Criminal retail fraud (shoplifting) charges can be authorized regardless of whether the store invokes its right to seek the statutory civil demand (which is a sliding scale based on the value of the goods stolen).

Read more
Answered on 4/07/13, 3:37 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, quite possible. You should certainly not speak to anyone except your own attorney if you get charged.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/13, 8:07 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now