Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Would I be able to drop ths charges aganst my ex boyfriend by any chance? He had a pistol pointed at me and broke my phn wen I tryed callin the cops..

Asked on 9/12/13, 11:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I won't even bother commenting on dropping charges against a thug that pointed a gun at you but the short answer is that you cannot make the decision to drop charges.

You can read more at: www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 11:20 am
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not issue charges, so you do not dismiss (or "drop") charges. The prosecuting attorney does both, by law. However, your wishes can and should be communicated to the prosecutor's office so it can factor your wishes into how it handles the case. there is good public policy behind the reason for victims not controlling whether charges get issued or dismissed: if you had that power, you could/would be subjected to a lot of pressure from the defendant or others do do things that would help the defendant, but might not be the best thing for you, for the community's safety, etc. So the way it is handled in Michigan takes the pressure off victims like you. In your specific case, there are a lot of "power, control and manipulation" red flags when a guy who points a gun at you, then takes from you the means to call for help, is working on yours mind to get you try to get himself out of the trouble that he created. Think about that, please.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now