Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

There is this girl who says my son raped her, she made this statement to a friend of the family. She has not reported it, nor did she go to the hospital. My son is very adimit that he did not know this girl before now. She claims she is 8 weeks along and that she knows it was my son because he drives a red truck, which he has not had since Oct 2012. She also claims she sees him in auto class at school however my son does not attend the high school, he does alternative online learning. She said she did not go to the police because she was using drugs at a party when the supposed rape happened. Again a party my son maintains he was never at. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on 4/05/13, 7:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your son has options. He ought to consider all his options by hiring an attorney to examine the case to determine what all of those options are and which option is best for him. That is best done with a face-to-face meeting with an attorney that is experienced with both family law issues and criminal defense issues.

Because our firm practices often in Livingston County, and because we have both criminal attorneys and family attorneys on staff, I recommend you call our main office in Lansing at 517 886-1000 to set an appointment.

Read more
4/05/13, 7:57 am
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the first attorney commented, what your son can "do" is consult with an attorney face-to-face to assess his best response ... assuming the police come calling for him, or a charge is issued. You use the term "rape" but our criminal sexual conduct crimes include a wide array of circumstances that can make someone guilty of CSC. Was this "girl" under the age of 16 at the time (and how old was your son at the time)? Was the girl drunk/drugged? Was there force or coercion? And, since you say she is "8 weeks along", proof of "who done it" can be resolved with a DNA test after the baby is born. That test could exonerate your son, or prove that his "I don't know her"s and "I wasn't at the party"s are not true.

Read more
4/05/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now