Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My ex girlfriend filed a police report on me because someone posted pictures of her in her underwear on the internet and she thinks it was me. A detective wants me to come and give my side of the story. How illegal is it to post non-nude photos of someone online? Should I go to the interview?

Asked on 8/20/13, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do not talk to the police. As a former police officer and attorney I can promise you talking with the police will only hurt you. Feel free to contact me, I will advise you.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now