Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

my girlfriend sold a gun for he x then they broke up and he said he was going to call the cops and say she stoled the gun if she did not pay him so much money so she payed him and got a notarized receipt now about 2 months later he says he wants more money or he is going to call them again and have her put in jail

Asked on 4/07/13, 6:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Sternisha Law Office of Edward J. Sternisha, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not asked a question. First, he can't put her in jail. The police arrest people and the prosecutor presses the charges. Individuals cannot do it themselves. Second, it sounds like he may be committing the crime of extortion which is a felony. She may want to call the police or sit down with a lawyer first. Good Luck!

Read more
4/07/13, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now