Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

using handguns and long guns in Michigan.

I have 2 felonies on my record that happened at the same time. The felonies involved breaking into cars and stealing radar detectors. I've since gone to college, became a Doctor,and have had no infractions what so ever for the past 22 years. The gun laws in Michigan seem to say two things. One statment says a non violent felon can own guns after 5-8 years or something. But the very next line says you can't own a gun if you've ''ever'' been convicted of a felony. I called the local police and they said the gun board looks at every case apart from others. The guy at the gun ranges says Since I can go through the federal check and its o.k. the local guys will say its o.k. I was wondering if sounds right or not? I just don't want to put the time and effort into taking the classes and fingerprints, etc. to get a big ''NO'' Can you give me some insight on this? Thanks in advance either way.

Asked on 1/18/09, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: using handguns and long guns in Michigan.

Here's the most important insight -

Since most people don't call a plumber for medical advice, you should not seek legal advice from "the guy at the gun ranges" or from the police. They aren't any more qualified to dispense legal advice than they are to dispense narcotics.

Second, you should seek legal advice from a competent attorney that has dealt with people that have had their gun rights restored after felony convictions.

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
1/18/09, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now