Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

iam 23 years old and delivered a controlled substance and a first offense can you qualify for a 7411

Asked on 9/06/13, 4:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For possession yes. Not for distribution. Depending on the circumstances I have had great sucess with working out plea deals to qualify for 7411 status or winning a dismissal altogether for my clients. Call me on my alternate number to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 4:18 pm
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

MCL 333.7411 applies to "use" or "possession" of drugs, not possession with intent to deliver, delivery, manufacturing, etc.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now