Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Do I ask for a lawyer at my arraignment if I cannot afford one? I'm gonna say not guilty then do I ask for a lawyer?

Asked on 6/04/13, 3:52 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but you must be indigent. Every court is different in how close they will scrutinize your income / resources. It should not be a problem. Remember the court will still require you to pay for the court appointed counsel. If convicted you may ask to perform community service in lieu of some of those court costs. If you have questions you may contact my alternate number.

Read more
6/04/13, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now