Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

liability for stolen gun

I had a legally owned pistol stolen from my home. I reported the theft to the police in accordance with the law. Will I have any liability if this gun is used in a crime or someone is hurt with it?

Asked on 1/17/09, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: liability for stolen gun

You aren't responsible for the criminal actions of another person when you haven't done anything wrong.

For more information, go to:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
1/18/09, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now