Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

what is max sentance for a mip if it is my first time. but then violated and now have to go back too see tha judge for the first one

Asked on 5/17/10, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Schmier Law Office of James G. Schmier, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Judges really hate it when someone who promises not do something, turns around and does it again. I have seen some cases where they send the person to jail, not for the original offense but for violating probation. There are certain things you can do to mitigate your consequences but under the circumstances, I think the first thing to do is find an attorney who specializes in MIP. Try a google search for South Lyon, Mi MIP lawyer. Considering the charges against you and the VOP, it could be the best investment you make.

Read more
5/22/10, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now