Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

In Michigan If I'm arrested on a drug charge but released before I am charged but later receive a letter by mail telling me to turn myself in so that charges can be filed if I do not turn myself in does the statute of limitations apply?

Asked on 9/21/13, 9:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if they got a warrant. A warrant tolls the statute of limitations.

I would get counsel and arrange to turn yourself in...

-Tom

Read more
9/21/13, 10:27 am
Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations refers to the amount of time that they have to bring charges against you. It starts from the date of the offense and ends when charges are filed. As long as charges are filed within that time period, that will end or toll the statute of limitations.

Read more
9/21/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now