Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

If i allow my nephew to have a graduation party at my home, what are the issues and or liabilities that i may be responsible for?

Asked on 4/25/13, 1:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The same for any other injuries that my happen at your home. You could also be criminally liable if alcohol is served to minors in the house.

Read more
4/25/13, 2:01 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask yourself "Why am I doing this?" The liabilities (drug\alcohol use, parental\legal problems) probably outweigh the benefit. The party lasts a day. The consequences could last a lot longer.

Read more
4/25/13, 8:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now