Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My nephew has been held in Branch County, MI since late January accused of 'maintaining a meth lab'. The co-defendant and the owner of the home where the alledged lab was found, has been subjected to only minor penalties. They have kept this man since January on a 'failure to appear' for a possession of marijuana (less than a gram of pot). The original bond for the Lab charge was set at $200,000 then reduced to a PR bond and he was to be released on OCT 2 after serving time for the failure to appear.Trial date for the lab is Oct 30. The night my sister was to pick him up she received a call one hour before she was to leave at 11pm and was informed that bond had been revolked, he was being held on so called charges made by Calhoun County which not one person at the jail, pd OR the court seems to know to know anything about. My nephew has NO IDEA why he is being held. AND they have moved him from minimal security to MAXIMUM security. Does he or does he not have the right to know why he is being held and why he is being jerked around in this insane manner/

Asked on 10/12/12, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your nephew does indeed have the right to know why he is being held in jail. I recomend that you IMMEDIATELY hire an attorney to help him fight. You can read more at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 10/12/12, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now