Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

nephew is in jail in Gensee/Flint. He is being charged with assault, & assault with a deadly weapon, & armed robbery. Prior charge while adult possession of cocaine & possession of precription drugs/pills.

I need to know guidelines, the minium & maxium of the charges he is faceing.

He has a court appointed lawyer, who we told to him to fire, because the lawyer said "he is screwed & your getting life" They have not even requested a line up!

Asked on 6/22/11, 2:57 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We can meet with your son tomorrow morning in the Genessee County jail. Call us immediately at 1 866-766-5245 if you want to hire somebody to fight for him.

You can read more about our statewide criminal defense team at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
6/22/11, 3:11 pm
Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The calculations for the Michigan sentencing guidelines can be found online. Calculating them may be difficult if you're not a criminal defense attorney in Michigan.

But more importantly, if your nephew is not satisfied with his present attorney, he ought to retain the best criminal defense attorney he can afford.

Best of Luck.

Daniel Hajji & Associates, Attorney At Law

Read more
6/22/11, 3:13 pm
Eric Nelson Chapterhouse P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your nephew is facing Class A felony guidelines. His PV(previous record) should be in the 20's. His OV(offense variables) are hard to determine from the details you provided. Given what is known, a conviction could result in approximately 15 to life. Keep in mind that the court appointed attorney is required to follow your nephews instructions in regards to pleas, and whether or not to proceed to trial. If he is not happy with the response he is getting from his attorney, I would be more than happy to represent your nephew in his defense. If you have more questions, feel free to call, or email.

chapterhouselaw@gmail.com

(517)896-3135

Read more
6/23/11, 11:54 am
Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should speak directly with a lawyer to walk you through the process of what you should do.

Visit www.jnfiani.com or call 810-227-7200 for more information.

Read more
7/09/11, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now