Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Noise violation, misdemeanor

My daughter 21 years old went to the Um/Mi State football game. She gave her boyfried her keys to her apartment not on campus property. When she returned to her apartment one of the friends of her boyfried threw a bottle out of the balcony window on to the pavement. An officer came up to the room and issued a noise violation to my daughter. Boy was not given ticket for throwing bottle. My daughter was not drinking. She had just returned to the apart. She didn't see him throw the bottle. The boys were all of age. There was no noise. No one reported noise to the police.She entered not guilty and is awaiting court date Dec. 4th.

Asked on 11/08/03, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric I. Kutinsky THE MICHIGAN LEGAL TEAM, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Noise violation, misdemeanor

what is the question? sounds like they don't have much of a case. I would love to help. please contact my office for a free consultation. Eric I. Kutinsky, Esq. 248.737.7000

Read more
11/08/03, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now