Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

possession of analogue is there any way I wont do jail time

Asked on 10/17/13, 5:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I need more facts to give you a realistic assessment of your situation. I have had great success with these cases. Feel free to contact me for more information.

Read more
10/17/13, 6:28 pm
Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on a number of factors, such as: what the judge typically sentences for such offenses, what the prosecutor is seeking, and if you have any prior criminal history. Your attorney may be able to get the judge or prosecutor to agree to a no jail sentence agreement. Your attorney also may be able to get you a deferred sentence such as 7411, which not only keeps the matter of your public record, but prevents any drivers license suspensions mandated by statute. There may be issues with the case that could get the evidence suppressed or the charges reduced. Consult with an experienced criminal attorney that handles drug cases for thorough review of your case.

Read more
10/17/13, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now