Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

robbery sentencing

what are the guidelines for unarmed robbery vs armed robbbery for Michigan

Asked on 4/06/09, 10:31 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: robbery sentencing

Armed Robbery is an "A" class felony in the "Person" crime group. Unarmed Robbery is a "C" class felony in the same group. Both are serious felonies. Prison time is almost guaranteed for Armed Robbery, but simple jail time might be imposed for Unarmed Robbery is the defendant had no prior criminal record, a firearm or knife were not used, there were fewer than 2 victims, etc.

The felony sentencing guidelines for these depend on a lot of information that you did not tell us about ... so we cannot answer your question with any real detail.

The felony sentencing guidelines factor in "prior record variables" (PRVs) and "offense variables" (OVs).

PRV details include prior felony and misdemeanor convictions (or juvenile adjudications); defendant being on parole or probation of bond, etc. when this crime happened; defendant being convicted of concurrent or subsequent felonies.

OVs for these "crimes against the person" include use of a various types of weapons in various ways, physical injury to the victim(s); number of victims; defendant's intent; exploitation of the victim's vulnerability; etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 10:42 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: robbery sentencing

Well, if you're thinking of committing a robbery, we'd prefer that it be unarmed and that you do it in some other state.

Remember, if you fail to plan, you plan to fail.

The Sentencing Guidelines are more complex than you might think. Several factors other than the crime itself are used to determine the guideline for any particular conviction.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 10:43 am
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: robbery sentencing

The guidelines cannot be calculated based on the information you provided. Your attorney ought to be able to give you an accurate scoring of your guidelines.

For more information, go to:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now