Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Serving A PPO

Can a PPO be served via a posting in the local newspaper and be valid?

Asked on 4/29/08, 10:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serving A PPO

Published legal notices usually follow failed attempts at personal service. If you are the one who is avoiding service, you can immediately discover the validity of the publication by engaging in the conduct you know (and you do know) is prohibited by the PPO. The arresting officer will explain everything to you.

Be sure to carry bond money when you attempt your violation.

Read more
4/29/08, 10:17 pm
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Serving A PPO

Personal service (hand-to-hand delivery) is required.

Alternative service requires a judge's approval ... after evidence of failed attempts at personal service. The judge then signs an order allowing alternative service ... such as publication, or tacking the order/summons/pleading to the door of the defendant's home, etc.

So, try personal service. If that fails, file a motion for alternative service and give details of the failed efforts to personally serve. Then use the alternative means approved by the judge.

Read more
4/30/08, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now